Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Freedom Riders

Inscription.
On May 14, 1961, a Greyhound bus left Atlanta, GA carrying among its passengers seven members of the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE), a.k.a. the “Freedom Riders,” on a journey to test interstate bus segregation. The bus was met by an angry mob at the bus station in Anniston, AL where tires were slashed and windows broken. Upon leaving Anniston, the bus was followed by the mob to this site where the driver stopped to change the tire. The crowd set the bus on fire and attacked passengers as they departed. The incident served to strengthen the resolve for the civil rights movement.

Erected 2007 by Alabama Historical Association and Sponsored by Theta Tau Chapter of Omega PSI Phi Fraternity Inc. of Anniston.

. Marker is in this post office area: Anniston AL 36201, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Freedom Rides. CORE website entry (Submitted on September 14, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. The Freedom Riders, Then and Now. Smithsonian Magazine website entry (Submitted on September 14, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

Looking east toward the direction of Anniston with Highway 202 on the left, and the Old Birmingham Highway on the right. This is the same route that the bus had taken on that fateful day.
3. Freedom Rider's Burning Bus
4. Freedom Riders Marker viewed from Highway 202