Rockville in Parke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Juliet V. Strauss

Inscription. Popular columnist writing as “The Country Contributor,” Strauss (1863-1918) idealized simple rural life and traditional roles for women in a time of national shifts in class and gender relations. Began writing for hometown newspaper, Rockville Tribune, 1880, for Indianapolis News, 1903, and for Ladies Home Journal, 1905, which reached a million readers worldwide.

Through her columns and influence, Strauss worked to save old-growth forest, called Turkey Run, from destruction by lumber company. Turkey Run became Indiana’s second state park during Indiana’s centennial celebration, 1916, at a time of heightened national interest in conservation. Indiana women’s clubs dedicated a statue to her efforts at Turkey Run, 1922.

Erected 2012 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Parke County Foundation, Rockville Public Library, Parke County Historical Society, and Friends of Sugar Creek. (Marker Number 61.2012.1.)