Near Dickerson in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

White’s Ferry

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Caption reads In the early 1900s as horse and wagon gave way to the Model T, White’s Ferry adapted to the times. Ferryman Charles Ashby Williams leans over the ferry’s railing to check its engine.
Inscription. Before you is the last operating ferry on the Potomac River. Early settlers recognized these relatively still waters would provide an ideal location for a ferry. The first known ferry operation here was Conrad’s Ferry in 1817. After the Civil War, former Confederate soldier Elijah White purchased and made many improvements to the service. He named his ferry boat in honor of his former commander General Jubal Early.

More than a convenient river crossing, the ferry provided a place of commerce between the canal and surrounding community. Farmers from Virginia used the ferry to get their crops to market in Washington, D.C., and Maryland via the C&O Canal. In the days before modern refrigeration, a farmer's access to reliable transportation meant the difference between prosperity and watching a year's worth of work rot in storage. Together the canal and the ferry shortened the time it took farmers to get goods to market. Today White’s Ferry continues to serve the needs of its community by providing a safe river crossing and a living link to the past.

(Sidebar) To assist farmers in getting their crops to market, White built a granary along the canal to store grains until they could be loaded and shipped via the canal.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding White’s Ferry. 2006 Fare for automobiles is $4 one way or $6 round trip. Pedestrians and bicyclists 50¢ each.

2017 Toll Ferry - Cash Only Cars One Way: $5.00 Cars Roundtrip: $8.00 Motorcycles: $3.00 Bicycle: $2.00 Pedestrian: $1.00 Trucks: Varies

I was 23 years old in 1968, and heading west on my first cross-country motorcycle trip. I was riding a Suzuki T-500 twin, burdened with two army knapsacks for saddlebags and my backpacking gear on a tail rack.

I lived in Washington Grove, MD then, and remember hitting the Jubal A. Early ferry at about 7 AM. It was a cool morning and the water was warmer than the air, making a rising fog coming off the river. The ferry was smaller then, and would only hold about four or five vehicles. I
2. White's Ferry Road Crosses the C&O Canal
Sometime after the canal closed and was drained, Whites Ferry Road was rebuilt to cross the canal on a culvert, seen in this photo beyond the bridge that originally carried the road over the canal. The photographer is standing on the towpath. This marker faces the towpath just before the bridge.
believe there was one other car on the ferry as I headed west into a great adventure. It was well before traveling the country on a motorcycle was common, and I grew up a lot on the road. One good piece of advice I remember getting: you'll find hospitality most everywhere you go, and I did.

But the magic that began the whole trip started with crossing the Potomac on the Jubal A, and I've never forgotten it. Glad to hear it's still crossing the river.
    — Submitted August 21, 2008, by Tock Frantz of Lancaster, Massachusetts.

3. White's Ferry Terminal, Maryland
Cars line up for the ferry to Virginia. White's Ferry is privately owned and operated. Photographer is standing on White's Ferry Road, on the culvert over the C&O Canal. The old bridge over the canal is out of frame to the left. The gray building with the red shutters has a convenience store and restaurant on the ground level. Tree-shaded tables in a large picnic grove overlooking the river are available for a small fee.
4. The Gen. Jubal A. Early
Potomac River ferry boat en route to Maryland. Notice the cable that guides the ferry. This new ferry can carry up to 24 cars at a time in three rows. Photographer took this picture from the picnic grove.
5. White's Ferry Signs
On the Maryland and Virginia sides of the ferry, these signs call notice to the historical aspects of the ferry while re-assuring travelers of safe operation:
Take Notice
This Historic Public Ferry Service