Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Air

Inscription.
The original 522-acre plantation was granted to Dennis McCarty in 1727 and passed through the hands of only three additional families: the Chichesters, Landstreets and Kernans. Mount Air represents in microcosm a history of Fairfax county--the rise and fall of an economy based on tobacco in the 18th century; the subdivision of vast tracts of land after the American Revolution; and the damage that occurred from military occupation during the Civil War. Fire destroyed the Greek Revival style house in 1992. The charred foundation, gardens and outbuildings are a testament to the changes in fortune and fashion reflecting the lives of many generations of owners.

Erected 2006 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

1. Mount Air Historic Overlay District Design Guidelines. Fairfax County website entry (Submitted on November 22, 2008.)

2. History of Mount Air. Village website entry (Submitted on November 22, 2008.)

November 22, 2008
2. Marker at the Mount Air Historic Site
The Fairfax County Park Authority's Mount Air Cultural Resource Park is Fairfax County's first cultural resource park.
3. Mount Air House Ruins
4. Southerly View from Mount Air