Washington Township near Oregonia in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Astronomical Alignments

Inscription.
American Indians who built Fort Ancient used the sun and moon to measure time. By observing the rising location of these celestial objects they knew when to gather together for religious or social events or when to plant crops. They used sunrise locations to predict annual events and moonrise location to measure intervals of several years' duration.

You are at the southwest corner of a nearly perfect square made by four mounds. Three astronomical alignments have been demonstrated from this point.

On the summer solstice, usually June 21, the sun rises in the gap just north of Rt. 350. 2

The maximum northern moonrise 1 occurs approximately 9.3 years after the minimum northern moonrise 3 with this complete lunar cycle taking 18.6 years or one generation.

Erected by The Ohio Historical Society.

1. Fort Ancient Earthworks. Ohio History central website entry (Submitted on February 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Fort Ancient State Park. Ohio State parks website entry (Submitted on July 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Looking toward Ohio Route 350 (near treeline).
3. Astronomical Alignments Diagram