Grants in Cibola County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

El Malpais

National Conservation Area

— Bureau of Land Management —

Inscription.
Created December 31, 1987-Dedicated August 24, 1991. The El Malpais National Conservation Area (NCA) was the first area so designated by Congress in New Mexico. Congress established the NCA to conserve and protect the important geological, archeological, ecological, cultural, scenic, scientific, and wilderness resources of the public lands surrounding the Grants Lava Flows, while allowing compatible multiple uses such as livestock grazing, hunting, and trapping.

The El Malpis legislation was accomplished through the support and hard work of: Senator Pete V. Domenici, Senator Jeff Bingaman, Congressman Manuel Lujan, Jr., Congressman Bill Richardson, Governor Garret Carruthers, BLM District Manager Paul Applegate, BLM Area Manager Herrick Hanks. 991.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 58.236′ N, 107° 48.608′ W. Marker was in Grants, New Mexico, in Cibola County. Marker was on State Road 117. The marker is near the El Malpais Ranger

2. El Malpais Conservation Area
3. El Malpais National Monument-Sign at the entrance