Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Magruder-Morrissey House
Since Union prisoners were housed next door at the Warren County Jail, the house suffered only minor damage from Union bombing during the siege. Tom Morrissey, a creative entrepreneur, purchased this home in 1907. When Mississippi became the first "dry" state in 1918, Tom set up a saloon on a barge across the river in Louisiana. Vicksburgers could take a short boat ride to his saloon and continue to purchase alcohol.

River Commerce Hub
Captain Tom Morrissey acquired the beautiful steamboat "Belle of the Bends" when its owner failed to repay the debt after using the boat for collateral. Morrissey, a leader in river commerce, owned six steamboats that delivered goods to towns from New Orleans to Memphis along the Mississippi River. During this time Vicksburg was the largest city in the state and was a key transportation hub.

President Theodore Roosevelt
In 1902 President Theodore Roosevelt traveled to Vicksburg on the "Belle of the Bends" for his famous bear hunt at Onward, Mississippi. The iconic American children's toy, the Teddy Bear, was named from the outcome of this famous hunt. Roosevelt's hunting guide, Holt Collier, was born a slave, later became a Confederate cavalryman, and had killed over 3,000 bears in his life!
He was chosen because of his expertise in hunting in the dangerous swamps of the Mississippi Delta. Collier later said when speaking about the President, "he was safer with me than with all the policemen in Washington"!

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 17.)

2. The Magruder-Morrissey House (formerly the Featherston-Magruder House).

Public domain
3. This 1902 political cartoon in The Washington Post spawned the teddy bear name.
This political cartoon, by Clifford Berryman, depicts President Theodore Roosevelt's bear hunting trip to Mississippi. The cartoon gave the 'Teddy' Bear it's name. It was published in the Washington Post in 1902.
Public domain, 1907
4. Holt Collier