Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alachua Sink

Inscription. The Alachua Sink, a named likely derived from the Potano word meaning “jug,” is the deepest of Paynes Prairie’s sinkholes and acts as a conduit for water entering the Floridan aquifer at a rate of up to 6 million gallons per day. Sinkholes have altered the landscape of this area, dry to wet to dry, affecting human activities dating back approximately 12,000 years. The largest cattle operation in Spanish Florida, Hacienda De La Chua, operated near this site in the late 1600s. William Bartram described the Alachua Sink during his time on the Great Savannah in 1774, when the prairie was occupied by Seminoles. During the 1870-80s the prairie was flooded and the sink was a landing site for steamboats, where cargo could be loaded onto the Florida Southern Railway, until Alachua Lake suddenly drained in 1892. The State purchased this area in 1970, and in 1971 it became the first State Preserve.

Colonial Dames XVII Century
Abraham Venable I Chapter
Gainesville, Florida
2017

Erected 2017 by Colonial Dames XVII Century, Abraham Venable I Chapter, Gainesville, Florida.

Natural FeaturesParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the The Colonial Dames XVII Century, National Society series list.

2. Alachua Sink Marker (tall view)

1. Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park. The Paynes Prairie basin's primary source of drainage is Alachua Sink. During occasional wet periods, the basin will become full. A notable period occurred from 1871 to 1891 when the Alachua Sink was temporarily blocked. During this period, shallow draft steamboats were a frequent sight on Alachua Lake in the center of the prairie. (Submitted on November 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. La Chua Trail. Paynes Prairie is a massive landform in North Florida visited and written about by William Bartram in 1774, with an unusual twist for a prairie—it has a drain. That drain is called Alachua Sink, and every once in a while it clogs up, turning the prairie into a lake. In times of drought, water collects at this end of the prairie, as do the alligators. (Submitted on November 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Alachua Sink Marker (wide view; La Chua Trail boardwalk in background; marker on right)
4. Alachua Sink (La Chua trail boardwalk in background)