Southernside in Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Table Rock Watershed

Inscription. The Cherokee called the area around Table Rock mountain "Sah-ka-na-ga", meaning Great Blue Hills of God. Table Rock is an example of a monadnock, a rock mass or mountain that rises isolated above the relatively level surrounding area. According to tribal legend, God used Table Rock as his dining table. At its peak, the gneissic-granitic monolith reaches 3,124 feet above sea level.

In the mid 1920's the Greenville Water Commission acquired the nearly 10,000-acre Table Rock watershed straddling Greenville and Pickens Counties to construct a reservoir.

The Table Rock Reservoir is fed primarily by the South Saluda River, which serves as the county line between Pickens and Greenville. Today, the Table Rock watershed is home to rare species of fish and unique plant communities, including an ice pond containing species, which are relics from the Ice Age, as well as birds including Peregrine falcons and the once endangered bald eagle. The Table Rock Reservoir is protected by a conservation easement.

2. Marker detail: Iconic view of Table Rock over the reservoir
3. Marker detail: Construction of the Table Rock Dam and Reservoir, March 1926