Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Jeffery Wasson

By Mark Hilton, July 14, 2019
Inscription.  At this site in the fall of 1985, undercover police operations targeted gay men. Nineteen were charged with violating Kentucky's sodomy law, which carried a penalty of up to 12 months in jail, a $500 fine or both. Only Jeffery Allan Wasson challenged the statute.

(Reverse)
After a long legal battle the Kentucky Supreme Court nullified the anti-sodomy statute in 1992. The Court ruled that Kentucky's Constitution guarantees the right to privacy and equal protection to private, consensual and adult same-sex relationships.
Sponsored by Just Fund Education Project, Inc. JustFundKY.org.

Erected 2018 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2545.)