Anacapa Island in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Anacapa Island

"Mirage"
For thousands of years, the Chumash visited Anacapa Island, which was known to them as "Anyapakh,” meaning "mirage.” The first European settlers, fishermen, and sheep ranchers arrived in the 1800s. The Coast Guard built the last permanent light station on the west coast in 1932. Protection for the island began in 1938 when Anacapa Island (along with Santa Barbara Island) became a national monument. In 1980 it was designated as part of Channel Islands National Park. The island waters are protected by the National Park Service, Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary, and the State of California.

Get Acquainted
Twelve miles from the mainland, Anacapa Island emerges from the ocean as five-mile-long volcanic rock divided into three islets - East, Middle, and West. Waves have eroded the island, creating towering sea cliffs, sea caves, and natural bridges, such as 40-foot-high Arch Rock - a symbol of Anacapa Island and Channel Islands National Park. The island provides critically important habitat for endemic plants and animals, pinnipeds, and seabirds, including the largest California brown pelican rookery in the United States.

Erected by National Park Service.

lists: AgricultureNative AmericansParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels.

More about this marker. The marker is located near the Anacapa Island visitor center, and an identical marker is located near the boat dock. From the dock there are 157 steps that take you to the island plateau 200 feet above sea level. There is no entrance fee to
the park itself, but the boat ride is not free.

The buildings were part of a Coast Guard station.
4. Lighthouse
The Coast Guard built the last permanent light station on the west coast in 1932.
5. Inspiration Point
Looking west at Middle Anacapa and West Anacapa, with Santa Cruz Island on the horizon.
6. Arch Rock
Symbol of Anacapa Island and Channel Islands National Park. The mainland is visible in the background, 12 miles away.