Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Molly Brant

Inscription. Born about 1736, Molly Brant (Degonwadonti) was a member of a prominent Mohawk family. About 1759 she became the wife of Sir William Johnson, Superintendent of Indian Affairs in the Province of New York and a powerful figure in that colony. Well-educated and a persuasive speaker, Molly Brant wielded great influence among the Iroquois and was responsible for much of Johnson's success in dealing with them. Following the outbreak of the American Revolution she and her younger brother Joseph played a leading role in persuading the Confederacy to support Britain. In 1777 she fled to Canada and after the war, in recognition of her services, was granted a pension by the government. She settled in Cataraqui (Kingston) where she died in 1796.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

1. Mary Brant (Konwatsi'tsiaiénni). Mary Brant, Konwatsi'tsiaiénni (Mohawk), Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) leader, Loyalist, diplomat, and political activist (generally known as Molly Brant), was one of the most important women in North American Indigenous history. Consulted by Indigenous people on matters of importance, she was a powerful
2. Molly Brant Marker • wide view
(Saint Paul's Anglican Church in background)
ally to the British forces and served as their highly effective intermediary with the Iroquois in the American Revolutionary War (1775–1783). (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Molly Brant (Wikipedia). Since 1994, Brant has been honored as a Person of National Historic Significance in Canada. She was long ignored or disparaged by historians of the United States, but scholarly interest in her increased in the late 20th century. She has sometimes been controversial, criticized for being pro-British at the expense of the Iroquois. A devout Anglican, Brant is commemorated on April 16 in the calendar of the Anglican Church of Canada, as well as the Episcopal Church. No portraits of her are known to exist; an idealized likeness is featured on a statue in Kingston and on a Canadian stamp issued in 1986. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Saint Paul's Anglican Church
(marker visible at bottom right)