Seneca Falls in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Seneca Falls

The Birthplace of Women’s Rights

Inscription.
Welcome to Seneca Falls, where its roots run deep and strong. The community has evolved over three centuries into the Historic gateway to the Finger Lakes since our founding in 1829. The best of our heritage remains today – a strong work ethic, a family-centered community, and an intense respect for the amazing beauty and resources that encompass and surround Seneca Falls.

Today you can visit our local museums and parks to discover our incredible history including visitation by Jesuit missionaries in the 17th century through the immense growth of technology due to vast water resources and the railroad together with astounding social movement and reform including the birth of the women’s rights movement and the Underground Railroad.

2. Inset
Places of interest
3. The National Women's Hall of Fame
across the Cayuga-Seneca Canal; Elizabeth Cady Stanton Park, right, with a duplicate marker in the parking lot.
4. Elizabeth Cady Stanton plaque flanking the park entrance
5. Elizabeth Cady Stanton plaque flanking the park entrance