Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Development of a Progressive-Era Model Penal System

Workhouse Prison Museum at Lorton

Inscription. In 1908, President Theodore Roosevelt, appointed a special three-member Penal Commission to investigate the overcrowded and unsanitary conditions at the District of Columbia jail and workhouse. The Progressive-era reform movement advocated training prisoners for an employable trade following their release, and also making prisons self-supporting through use of prison labor while "providing a wholesome and uplifting environment."

The Commission recommended, and Congress approved, the purchase of a 1,155-acre tract north of the Occoquan River, which was acquired in 1910. The first prisoners arrived by barge in the summer of that year. The Workhouse developed into an agricultural work camp and over time expanded into extensive agricultural operations, including cultivated fields, pasture land, an orchard and cannery, a poultry farm, hog ranch, slaughterhouse, dairy, blacksmith shop, sawmill and feed, hay and storage barns.

Changes at the Workhouse
During the ninety-some years the District of Columbia's Correctional Complex was operational, the area in use increased to over 3200 acres. In addition to the Workhouse, a Reformatory, Penitentiary and Youth Center were built on the property. The Workhouse officially closed in February, 1968. The majority of the buildings were turned over to the D.C. Department
of Public Health for an Alcohol Rehabilitation Center. In 1983, the Center was closed, fences and guard towers were built and buildings were again used as a medium-security prison.

In 1998, Federal legislation was passed closing the entire Complex and in May, 1999 the Workhouse finally closed. The last prisoner left Lorton in November, 2001.

After the Lorton Correctional Complex closed, 2324 acres were sold to Fairfax County, Virginia in 2002 for 4.2 million dollars. The County undertook a comprehensive adapted re-use study for this growing suburb. A decision was made to create a private, not-for-profit, multi-arts center on 55 acres of the former Workhouse site. The Workhouse Arts Center, managed by the Lorton Arts Foundation, opened to the public in September 2008.

[Caption:]
Aerial View, D.C. Workhouse, 1961
Courtesy of the D.C. Department of Corrections

At this time no fences surrounded the minimum security facility. The cattle barn and plowed fields illustrate the agricultural activities of the inmates. Baseball was an important recreational activity.

Erected by Workhouse Prison Museum at Lorton; EnviroSolutions, Inc.

AnimalsArts, Letters, MusicEducationIndustry & CommerceLaw EnforcementParks & Recreational AreasScience & MedicineSports. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1968.

3. Adjacent plaque