Ocean View in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

She wanted the land left 'as is, nothing other than natural…'

[James Farm Ecological Preserve]

Inscription.
You are standing on land that was for generations known as the James family farm. The patriarch, Joshua Rubin James held dear this land he farmed at the turn of the 20th century. Rodney Short, great grandson of Josha James, remembered Sunday dinners at the farm with his grandmother Short, and recalled a little path that ran from the house to Pasture Point where the family would harvest an abundance of 'huge' mussels right off the Point.

Following the death of the last direct descendent of the James family, in a deed signed by Mary Ansley Short Lighthipe in 1992, the land was given to Sussex County, "to be used for park and recreation only, to serve the present and future inhabitants of the county and visitors to the county…to promote and foster wildlife habitat and plant life and agricultural and environmental studies." Mary wanted the land left "as is, nothing other than natural..."