Rock Creek Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Piney Branch Wetland Restoration

Restauración del Pantano Piney Branch

— A Rock Creek Songbirds Project / Un Projecto de Pájaros de Rock Creek —

Inscription.
You are standing on what remains of Rock Creek's Piney Branch stream valley. The valley was once a forested, 2,500-acre network of springs, seeps, and wetlands that reached almost to Takoma Park, Maryland. Today, houses, apartment buildings, and streets cover about 95 percent of the former stream valley area, shown on the 19th century map (right).

The creation of Piney Branch Parkway in the 1930s buried what was called the "Holmead Swamp," named after early Washington DC landowner Anthony Holmead. This wetland was a rare example of a "magnolia bog," characterized by the sweetbay magnolia tree, sphagnum moss, and other plants that flourish in the acidic wet soil.

The marsh-like area behind this fence appeared just a few decades ago, as underground water from the buried wetland forced its way to the surface. Recently, the ERM Foundation partnered with the Rock Creek Songbirds initiative and the National Park Service to remove non-native plants covering this area and preventing the growth of beneficial species. Volunteers from ERM, a global leading provider of environmental, health, safety, and sustainability
services, planted trees, shrubs, and wildflowers that are native to our region.

Note: The orange tinted water is the result of a naturally-occurring iron in the soil that stimulates iron-feeding bacteria. Though unsightly, it is harmless to wildlife.

Piney Branch is part of Rock Creek Park, a national park in the heart of our nation's capital. Please help keep it clean by putting all trash in the receptacle or taking it home.

Usted se halla en lo que queda del valle de arroyo en el Piney Branch del Rock Creek. En un tiempo pasado el valle abarcaba 2,500 acres de bosque con una red de arroyos, filtros, y pantanos que llegaba casi hasta Takoma Park, Maryland. Hoy, casas, bloques residenciales, y calles cubren casi un 95 por ciento del área del antiguo valle de arroyo, mostrado en el mapa del siglo 19 (a la izquierda).

La creación de Piney Branch Parkway en los años 1930 enterró a lo que llamaban el "Holmead Swamp" (Pantano de Holmead), nombrado por el antiguo terrateniente Anthony Holmead de Washington DC. Este humedal era un ejemplo poco conocido de una "ciénaga de magnolia," caracterizada por el árbol de sweetbay magnolia, musgo esfagno, y otras plantas que florecen en aquella tierra húmeda y acídica.

Esta área detrás de la cerca, que tiene las tendencias de una ciénaga, apareció hace solo unas
décadas atrás cuando aguas subterráneas del viejo pantano cubierto forzaron su camino hacia la supervicie. Hace poco la ERM Foundation se hizo equipo con la iniciativa de Rock Creek Songbirds y con el National Park Service para quitar plantas foráneas que cubrían esta área y que impedían el crecimiento de especies beneficiosas. Voluntarios de ERM — líder global en proveer servicios de medio ambiente, salud, seguridad, y sostenibilidad — plantaron árboles, y flores silvestres nativos a nuestra región.

Nota: El color anaranjado del agua resulta de tierra con hierro de origen natural, que estimula bacteria alimentada por el hierro. Aunque antiestético, es inocuo a la vida salvaje.

Piney Branch es parte del Rock Creek Park, un parque nacional en el corazón de la capital de nuestra nación. Por favor ayúdenos a mantenerlo limpio tirando todo la basura en el tacho o llevándosela a casa.

Erected by ERM Group Foundation, Inc.

3. Bird Nesting Area