Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oceola / Patapsco Dead

Patriot and Warrior
Died at Fort Moultrie

(Historical Marker):
A Seminole Leader
Perhaps Fort Moultrie's most celebrated resident was Osceola, famed Seminole leader who led his people in their fight to remain in Florida rather than submit to removal to the Indian Territory. Osceola was given freedom of the fort while being held here from January 1838, until his death from throat infection on January 30.

Patapsco Dead
Near the end of the Civil War on the night of January 15, 1865, the Union ironclad monitor U. S. S. Patapsco sank in Charleston harbor, victim of a Confederate mine. Sixty-two men lost their lives; five of them are buried here.

3. Fort Moultrie
5. U.S.S. Patapsco Monument base
2 sides of the memorial are weatherworn as to render names unreadable
6. Osceola
This 1838 portrait of Osceola by George Catlin hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“The Seminole Indians of the Southeast were directly affected by Andrew Jackson's policy of Indian removal, and although a portion of his tribe's leadership gave in to the federal government, Osceola led the resistance. Unlike Black Hawk, who fought the Americans in the West, Osceola did not take on the U.S. military in open battle, but conducted a campaign of guerrilla warfare, harassing federal authorities from the Seminole base in the Everglades. Osceola was captured after the Americans violated a flag of truce. He died in prison shortly thereafter, but the Seminole, famously, never surrendered to the United States.” — National Portrait Gallery