Near Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

White House

Inscription. Just west of here is White House, a fortified stone dwelling constructed ca. 1760 during the Seven Years' War. Built in the Rhenish style, it was the home of Mennonite minister Martin Kauffman II, whose family arrived in the Shenandoah Valley in the 1730s. Kauffman later affiliated with the Baptists and helped establish a Mennonite Baptist Church, which likely met here. During a renovation ca. 1822, a second story was added to the house and notable Federal-style interior woodwork was installed. On 2 June 1862, during the Civil War, Confederate cavalry under Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson burned nearby White House Bridge.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-30.)