Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bay Front Beach

Chesapeake Beach Historic Heritage Trail

Inscription. The present location of what is now known as Bay Front Park encompasses the boardwalk and the beach. Bay Front Park was affectionately called and is still referred to as Brownie's Beach by long-time residents. Its name was taken from the Brown family who owned a restaurant and bar nearby. The Cliffs of Calvert begin just to the south of the beach. In early photographs the cliffs were referred to as "The Great Bluff." Paleontologists from the Smithsonian Institution came here to collect fossils in the first decade of the 20th century. Families still find fossils along the shore more than 100 years later. Captain John Smith describes the Cliffs in a journal recording his exploration of the Chesapeake Bay in 1608. From an examination of his description of the area, it appears that he and his crew may have spent a night at this location.

Erected by The Town of Chesapeake Beach, Maryland; Maryland Heritage Areas Authority.