Union Township near Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Flourishing Culture

— Hopewell Culture National Historical Park — Mound City Group —

Inscription.
On Mordecai Hopewell's Ohio farm archeologists excavated Indian mounds in 1891 and found copper ornaments, stone tools, effigy pipes, obsidian spear points, ornamented bear teeth, shark teeth, intricately carved bones, mica cutouts, and much more. From this astounding find, archeologists later defined an American Indian culture they named the Hopewell that lived 2,200 to 1,500 years ago.

The Hopewell were not the first American Indians to build mounds and earthworks, nor were they the only Indian culture of their region and era. But the Hopewell were a culture living in a cultural explosion. They represent a rich blossoming of art, architecture, and ritual, coinciding with a geographic expansion of cultural influence and exchange. This was unprecedented in North America until their time.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Hopewell Culture National Historical Park. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Mound City Group. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Mound City Group. This web
View of historical marker in the foreground with a view of Mound City in the background.
link is provided by the National Park Service. (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Mound City
A view of some of the mounds that make up the Mound City Group.