Stockport in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Big Bottom Massacre

Inscription. Following the American Revolution, the new Federal government, in need of operating funds, sold millions of acres of western lands to land companies. One such company, the Ohio Company of Associates, brought settlement to Marietta in 1788. Two years later, despite warnings of Native American hostility, an association of 36 Company members moved north from Marietta to settle “Big Bottom,” a large area of level land on the east side of the Muskingum River. The settlers were acquainted with Native American warfare, but even so, built an unprotected outpost. They did not complete the blockhouse, put pickets around it, or post a sentry. On January 2, 1791, a war party of 25 Delaware and Wyandot Indians from the north attacked the unsuspecting settlers, killing nine men, one woman, and two children. War raged throughout the Ohio Country until August 1794 when the tribes were defeated at the Battle of Fallen Timbers.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Morgan County Bicentennial Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-58.)

Native AmericansNotable EventsSettlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1853.

Older sign, now removed. it read, “Named for the broad Muskingum River flood plain, this park is the site of an attack on an Ohio Company settlement by Delaware and Wyandot Indians on January 2, 1791. The Big Bottom massacre marked the outbreak of four years of frontier warfare in Ohio, which only stopped when General Anthony Wayne and the Indian Tribes signed the Treaty of Greene Ville.”
 A circa 1960s photograph of the Big Bottom Massacre Monument. From the Ohio Memory Digital Collections. (Submitted on February 2, 2011.)

3. Big Bottom Massacre Markers
Looking northwest across Muskingum River.
Summer view with the river visible under the trees in the distance.
Sign in Photo 2 has been replaced with this one. It reads, “Named for the broad Muskingum River flood plain, this park is the site of a raid by about twenty-five Delaware and Wyandot warriors on an Ohio Company settlement on January 2, 1791. The American Indians were attempting to halt the encroachment of European-Americans onto their tribal lands. The raid outraged the United States government and led to four years of bitter warfare, which ended with the defeat of the tribal coalition at the Battle of Fallen Timbers and the signing of the Treaty of Greene Ville.”
6. Big Bottom Massacre Memorial
Erected by Obadiah Brokaw, 1905. Looking west, with Muskingum River in background.