Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edgehill

Inscription. William Randolph patented the Edgehill plantation just to the north, in 1735. His grandson, Thomas Mann Randolph, married Thomas Jefferson's daughter Martha, acquired Edgehill in 1792, and was later governor of Virginia. The couple built a frame house ca. 1799 but resided mainly at nearby Monticello. Their son, Thomas Jefferson Randolph, erected a brick residence in 1828. A workforce of enslaved African Americans lived at Edgehill. Martha Jefferson Randolph and her family operated a school for girls here; its successor, established after the Civil War, was a highly regarded women's academy. The main house burned in 1916 but was rebuilt using the original walls.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-203.)