Fouke in Miller County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Brief Moments in Fouke History

Inscription.
1541 - When Desoto brought his Spanish conquistadores to this area in 1541, he found an industrious Caddo Indian tribe who inhabited and enjoyed the area that was later to become Miller County, Arkansas. Along the Red River the Caddo farmed, laying aside incredible stores of grain. In the uplands the Caddo had numerous campsites along the many fresh water streams where they spent time in hunting, fishing and leisure. Later in 1542 it became part of the territory of Spain.

1800 - France came into possession of this land. In 1803, it was purchased by the United States as part of Louisiana, Then, in 1818, the land became part of the state of Arkansas and the county of Hempstead. In 1820 this land was named after Arkansas territorial Governor, James Miller. However, it actually lay in territory claimed by both Texas and Oklahoma. In 1827, the land became port of Lafayette County, Arkansas.

1820 - The legislature of Arkansas created Miller County out of territory now laying in Texas and Oklahoma. In 1829, a bill passed the lower house of Congress fixing as the west line of Arkansas south of Red Rive, a line due south to the 33rd degree from a point forty miles west of the southwest corner of Missouri.

1861 - The state of Arkansas seceded from the United States and the land we now know as

Miller County became part of the Confederate States of America. At that time there were only about 3000 people living in this area. There was no Fouke or Texarkana. There were only the woods, rivers, and creeks where people had begun to settle. Although there were no major battles fought in the Miller County area, nearly 1000 men between the ages of 16 and 45 from this area served in the Confederate Army.

1874 - When the War between the States was over the land once again became part of the United States of America. In 1974, all land south and west of the Red River and east of the Texas-Arkansas line became Miller County, and so it remains today.