Mukilteo in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Orca People

qalqaləxič

Inscription.

Coast Salish peoples, here for thousands of years before settlers arrived, shared a strong belief in the existence of "myth age," when beings sharing both human and animal qualities roamed the earth. According to legend, a Changer (dukʷibəɬ) transformed beings into animals, giving the native people the essential elements of their culture.

The killer whale or orca is important to the Tulalip Tribes. As the Snohomish legend goes, if a killer whale approaches their canoe, they will greet it with these words: "killer whale, killer whale, your ancestors were also my ancestors."

A long-told Tulalip story says there were two brothers, famous seal hunters, who went to live in the ocean and became killer whales. Later, when the Tulalip people had been starving, they were relieved to see the salmon arrive.

Suddenly, seals arrived, too, and began devouring the salmon. Remembering their seal-hunting ancestors, the qalq̓aləx̌ič, they called them for help. The killer whales heard the call and arrived to kill the seals, saving the salmon and the Tulalip people from starvation.

"Tulalip" comes from the Lushootseed word dxʷlilap (far towards the end) referring to the wide berth cut by canoes entering Tulalip bay, eight miles north of Mukilteo, to avoid running aground.
Tulalip tribal members are the direct descendants of the Snohomish, Snoqualmie, Skykomish, and other allied tribes and bands signatory to the 1855 Treaty of Point Elliott, which was signed here.

Erected by Washington State Department of Transportation.

The Tulalip Tribes. (Submitted on August 11, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)