Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Where flowers bloom, so does hope"

Claudia Alta Taylor “Lady Bird” Johnson

— Lady Bird Johnson Park - George Washington Memorial Parkway —

Inscription.
First Lady Claudia Alta Taylor Johnson, known as Lady Bird, is famous for her nationwide beautification initiatives. When she served as First Lady from 1963 to 1969, she championed legislation concerning pollution, conservation, urban renewal, and numerous environmental rehabilitation concerns. She is credited with raising the president’s awareness of women’s rights equality, furthering environmental stewardship, and promoting the war on poverty. After Lyndon Johnson’s presidential term, Lady Bird continued to serve her country by holding advisory positions in later administrations.

Across the footbridge is an island named Lady Bird Johnson Park. The island was originally named Columbia Island because it is actually part of the District of Columbia and the waterway between the island and Virginia was dubbed the Boundary Channel. The man-made island was built in the early 1900s to facilitate the construction of Arlington Memorial Bridge. In the 1960s, Lady Bird Johnson took action through her beautification committee to coordinate the planting of over a million daffodils, a few thousand dogwood trees, and other native vegetation on the island.

The island is only one example of places Lady Bird worked to beautify in the District of Columbia. In 1968, Johnson’s Secretary of the Interior, Stewart Udall renamed
this island Lady Bird Johnson Park to honor Lady Bird for her extensive work in revitalizing public parks and green spaces across the country.

[Caption:]
Lady Bird Johnson was often referred to as the "shadow Secretary of Interior" because of her commitment to environmentalism during and after her first ladyship. Here, she is posed with advisor Nash Castro, White House liaison for the National Park Service.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The “Architect of the Great Society” marker can be seen to the left.