Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Obelisk

Inscription. The Atlanta Ladies Memorial Association (ALMA) formed in 1866 with a purpose to “preserve and foster the memory of our Confederate Dead.” The federal government did not fund Confederate burials after the war. Volunteer groups, often organized by women, assumed responsibility for Confederate burials and commemoration. Their efforts shaped public memorialization of the Confederate dead and the Confederate cause for future generations. ALMA arranged for the interment of unknown soldiers at Oakland and commissioned two monuments, the Confederate Obelisk and the Lion of Atlanta.

The 65-foot tall Confederate Obelisk is made of Stone Mountain granite. ALMA laid the cornerstone in 1870 on the day of Confederate General Robert E. Lee's funeral. The obelisk ranked among the city's tallest structures when completed. Roughly 15,000 people, almost half of Atlanta's population, attended the dedication ceremony on Confederate Memorial Day, April 26, 1874. The obelisk became a gathering place for future Confederate Memorial Day ceremonies.

The struggle for equality
As white Southerners built monuments to honor their dead, African Americans continued to fight for their civil rights. From 1865 to 1870, three amendments to the Constitution (the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Amendments) were ratified in an effort to
establish freedom and political equality for African Americans. State laws and federal court decisions weakened the power of these amendments. In 1896, the Supreme Court upheld racial segregation laws in Plessy v. Ferguson. The segregation of public spaces, including Oakland, continued until the early 1960s.

Caption: Postcard circa 1910.

Learn more about Confederate monuments, the Civil War, and other Oakland history at oaklandcemetery.com.

Erected by Historic Oakland Foundation.

Regarding Confederate Obelisk. The Lion of Atlanta monument was removed in August 2021 after being repeatedly vandalized. The city, which owns the cemetery, also intends to remove the Confederate obelisk but has not been able to do so because of a state law.

1. Interpreting Atlanta’s Confederate History. More than 70,000 souls rest at Oakland Cemetery, including 6,900 Confederate soldiers buried in the Confederate Burial Grounds. Historic Oakland Foundation (HOF) is working to expand understanding of Oakland Cemetery’s Civil War history through contextual panels and digital exhibits. This post kicks off a series of articles and
September 25, 2023
videos that will explore Oakland Cemetery’s history, Confederate monuments, and public memory of the Civil War. (By Marcy Breffle, Historic Oakland Foundation, posted Aug. 9, 2019) (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Confederate Obelisk. Wikipedia entry on the monument's origin and history. (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Marker is in front of the obelisk, next to the flagpole.