Rye in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Milton Commercial District

Walk Rye History

Inscription.
Milton Road was originally a Native American footpath and one of Rye's first roads. In the 17th century, gristmill roads developed along the Blind Brook. Local farmers brought their grain to be processed into flour. Soon, farmers were shipping their produce on the market boat to New York. Milton Road was lined with wagons waiting to unload farm products at the boat landing and buy supplies from Gedney's store. The area was also a boot-making center. Boots were made entirely by hand, with local residents specializing in different parts of the boot.

Many ship captains lived in the houses along Milton Road, and boat building became an important part of the local economy. David Kirby, Jr. established his famous boatyard in the 1850's where Milton Harbor House is now located. The Kirby boatyard built a number of successful racing yachts, including an America's Cup winner and two contenders. The boatyard, then owned by William Edgar John, also built PT boats for the Navy during World War II.

No visit to this maritime village would be complete without mentioning the Little Yellow Schoolhouse at #630 Milton Road, now a private home. The schoolhouse was built in the 1830s on land given by the Halsted family. By 1898, the school population had doubled from 30 to 60 students and a new brick school building — still operating
today as Milton School — opened on Hewlett Avenue.

Erected by Rye Historical Society.