Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Manassas National Battlefield Park

Virginia

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Welcome to Manassas National Battlefield Park. In two fierce battles fought thirteen months apart, Union and Confederate armies clashed here over the same ground.

Many of the key features of the battlefields survive today, including the Stone House, the Unfinished Railroad, and the historic road network.

Begin your tour at the Henry Hill Visitor Center, which provides orientation to the battlefields and their many points of interest.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. About Manassas and the Political Geography of Virginia
While the battlefields and namesake park take their names from the nearby City of Manassas, they are distinct from the City, and instead stand in neighboring Prince William County.

In the Commonwealth of Virginia, cities are independent of any county, even when they serve as county seats for the surrounding counties. The City of Manassas is the seat of Prince William County.

In a lot of cases, the U.S. Postal Service has designated the place name for several ZIP codes in Prince William County as "Manassas", even though the land is not in the City of Manassas.

If you ask residents of these ZIP codes, they are likely to tell you
they live in "Manassas," even though they live in Prince William County. It's a fairly common phenomenon within the Mid-Atlantic United States.
    — Submitted April 8, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

3. The Stone House