Takoma in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Takoma Recreation Center

founded in 1958

Inscription.
Takoma Recreation Center sits on the outskirts of the Takoma Park Historic District, Washington's first railroad suburb, straddling the border with Maryland and developed by Benjamin Franklin Gilbert beginning in 1883. A resident had proposed adopting the Native American name of the majestic Mount Ranier for the suburb, with the spelling altered from "Tacoma" to "Takoma" to distinguish the village from the city in Washington State.

Gilbert envisioned a garden suburb of villas, and Takoma Park Historic District did develop mostly as single-family frame cottages on ample lots. Its development was driven by the attraction to the peacefulness and picturesqueness of the landscape, its healthful springs, and the easy access to the employment and commercial center of Washington City, provided by the proximity of the suburb to the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad tracks.

The Takoma Recreation Center stands in an area that had been crisscrossed by streams that fed Piney Branch. Native American artifacts have been unearthed in the vicinity. The property was originally cultivated for tobacco and then wheat during the Colonial era. Thereafter, diversified small farms gave way to today's development.

Through the endeavors of the Takoma Park Citizen's Association, part of the land was acquired by the National Capital
Park and Planning Commission for the development of the park, parkway, and playground system. A swimming pool was opened in 1933 at what is now the Takoma Recreation Center, which was then owned and managed by the National Park Service. In 1958, the current recreation center field house was constructed. By the time it was transferred to the Department of Parks and Recreation almost 20 years later, the center had already been dedicated to recreational uses for quite some time.

Erected by DC Department of Parks and Recreation; The Target Corporation; The U.S. Soccer Foundation.

1. About Takoma and Takoma Park
The original development of Takoma Park straddled the DC-Maryland border. Currently, there are two historic districts (one in Maryland and one in the District of Columbia), both named the Takoma Park Historic District. In the 1980s, after the designation of DC's historic district, to advocate for full enfranchisement of DC residents, the neighborhood was rebranded from Takoma Park to Takoma. The historic district in DC officially maintains its historical name of the Takoma Park Historic District, even though the neighborhood has a slightly
different name.

The ZIP code for Takoma, DC is 20012; the ZIP code for the City of Takoma Park, Maryland is 20912.
    — Submitted April 25, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

2. Jurisdictions of Parks in DC
The territorial Government of the District of Columbia is technically a federal agency. However, parks in DC may or may not fall under the jurisdiction of the DC Government.

There are several national parks in DC that are under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service (NPS), U.S. Department of the Interior. These include the units for the National Mall and Memorial Parks, Rock Creek Park, and the National Capital Parks-East.

There are also parks that are not under the jurisdiction of NPS. In most cases, these are under the jurisdiction of the DC Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR). Since DC is one unified municipality, they are similar to state, county, and city parks in other parts of the United States.

Some pocket parks in DC are under the jurisdiction of NPS while others are part of DPR. Yet others are sometimes privately owned with general public access granted.

The Takoma Recreation Center is under the jurisdiction of DPR. However the nearby Peabody Community Garden at 9th and Quackenbos is part of Rock Creek Park and under the jurisdiction of NPS.

These distinctions are important to note because some behaviors are legal within the District of Columbia that are federal offenses when exhibited on grounds of National Parks. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor