Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This Is Temple Hall!

1. This Is Temple Hall! Marker [Front]
Discover Loudoun County's agricultural roots on a working farm at Temple Hall Farm Regional Park in Leesburg, Virginia. Home of the popular Fall Festival and Corn Maize, visitors can meet heritage breed farm animals and experience what happens day to day on a farm. Walk the park's interpretive hiking trail to learn about the area's native plants and animals, or bring your horse to ride the equestrian trails, which include natural jumps and watering crossings.

Temple Hall Farm was once considered part of the hub of Leesburg society and was visited by the Marquis de Lafayette during his grand tour of the United States on August 9, 1825. Lafayette was accompanied by President John Quincy Adams and former President James Monroe.

Temple Hall Farm was once the largest supplier of bagged popcorn in the Eastern United States.

Fall Festival & Corn Maize
Celebrate the harvest of our farm during the remarkable Temple Hall Fall Festival — six weeks of autumnal adventures at Temple Hall Farm in Leesburg, Virginia. Bounce on the giant jumping pillows, see pumpkins and corn soar through the air from our pumpkin blasters and corn cannons, watch live music or pig races.
Don't forget our famous 24-acre corn maze, which presents a unique trivia challenge and theme every year. Visit our general store to buy your Halloween pumpkin and other autumnal treats. The festival is held annually, from late September until the first week in November.

AV Symington Center
The center includes a multi-purpose room that can be used for meetings and gatherings of various types, including birthday parties, exhibits highlighting agriculture in Loudoun County (past and present), public restrooms and office facilities. The adjacent exhibit barn features opportunities for children and adults to get "up close" to a variety of farm animals and learn about their care and feeding. It also features hands-on exhibits related to farming and agriculture. Fully self-guided visitor experiences and opportunities for interpreter-led discoveries are available as well. School and youth groups can take advantage to the educational programs provided.

Farm Tours & Visits

Open from April through November for free visits, Temple Hall Farm Regional Park is an excellent place to bring the whole family. there are a wide variety of unique heritage breed farm animals
2. This Is Temple Hall! Marker [Back]
to see and beautiful views in every direction. Follow the stone covered paths around the barnyards and pastures to see informational plaques on each breed, or come on a weekend and find the farm interpreter for a free tour.

About NOVA Parks
Comprised of six jurisdictions across Northern Virginia, NOVA Parks is a park agency unlike any others, a unique combination of conservation and entrepreneurship, urban and rural, cutting-edge technology and history. NOVA Parks' offerings reflect all of this: For every waterpark, there are large wide open spaces for picnicking, relaxing, or general reflecting. For every golf course, there are thousands of acres of trees and protected waterfront. NOVA Parks owns historic property in the middle of a bustling urban center, a 45-mile long paved bike trail that bisects the entire region, and a full-scale skeet and trap shooting center.

But remember, this kiosk is just a small glimpse inside this exciting park agency. Scan the code to visit us online at www.novaparks.com.

2.64 miles away
White's Ford Regional Park
Launch canoes and kayaks, and explore 295 acres of parkland along the Potomac River.

3.36 miles away
Ball's Bluff Battlefield Regional Park
Encounter history at Ball's Bluff Battlefield,
site of the Loudoun County's largest Civil War battle.

4.59 miles away
Red Rock Wilderness Overlook Regional Park
Hike 67 acres of winding nature trails, take in a breath taking view of the Potomac and explore historic buildings.

5.02 miles away
W&OD Trail
This paved multi-use trail runs through the urban heartland and countryside of Northern Virginia.

5.15 miles away
Rust Manor House & Rust Sanctuary
Explore 68 acres of nature trails, or plan your next event at Rust Manor House, located in Leesburg, Virginia.

12.0 miles away
Brambleton Golf Course
Enjoy 18 holes of the best golf Virginia has to offer at the Brambleton Golf Course — a par 72 championship course in Ashburn, Virginia.

Erected by NOVA Parks.