Mason Neck in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription.
Established in 1969, the Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge became the first refuge in the nation created specifically for the protection of the bald eagle In 2006, the name of the refuge was changed to Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge in honor of the late Elizabeth Spears Hartwell.

In the late 1960s, Elizabeth Hartwell recognized the potential of the Mason Neck peninsula as a safe haven for bald eagles along the Potomac River.

Armed with enthusiasm, a gift at writing and public speaking, her citizen crusade convinced key federal, state, and local officials of the value of protecting the "Neck" and the bald eagle for future generations. Her steadfast work resulted in the conservation of over 5,000 acres of the Mason Neck peninsula as a national wildlife refuge, the Mason Neck State Park, and the Pohick Bay Regional Park. This accomplishment earned her the nickname of "The Eagle Lady."

Today the Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge is a haven for bald eagles, the great blue heron, and numerous other species of animals and plants. The refuge stands as a testament to all of the individuals who worked so hard to secure the nature of the Mason Neck peninsula for future generations and to all citizens across the nation who through activism, advocacy, and
personal sacrifice have stepped up for the cause of conservation.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge Dislay
3. Map for the Woodmarsh Trail
4. Additional nearby historical signage
Unfortunately, this display is on plain paper and does not exactly qualify as a permanent, outdoor display.