Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Food Processing

Cocina

Inscription.
The sandstone outcroppings along the eastern terrace of Uvas Creek are ideal for creating bedrock mortars, grinding slabs (metates), and cupules. Key to the aid of processing large quantities of foods were mortars (stone bowls) and pestles (cylindrical rocks used to mash or pound). Although often associated with the crushing and processing of seeds and acorns, mortars and pestles were also used to process seeds, nuts, roots, meats, fish, and seaweed throughout the year. The presence of the year-round water resources of Uvas Creek and over 75 known bedrock mortars in the park indicates that this site could have supported a permanent village. This site contains one of the larger concentrations of bedrock mortars in California.

The illustration shows Ohlone women processing food in "hopper" mortars which utilized a basket with the bedrock mortar.

La piedra arenisca cercana al arroyode las Uvas era ideal para hacer morteros, molcajetes, metates y piedras para muchacaduras de semillas granos, hierbas, frutas secas, raíces, algas, carnes y pescados. La cercanía con el río y el hallazgode setenta y
cinco metates son indicadores de que en este sitio huboun asentamiento permanente. Es en este donde se ha encontrado una de las mayores concentraciones de morteros de California. La ilustracíon muestra a mujeresdel grupo ohlone en el momento de moler alimentos.

Marker in the foreground and grinding slabs in the background.

3. Bedrock mortar