Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Travelling Back in Time

Sully Historic Site

— Cain's Branch Archaeological Trail —

Inscription.
These remnant pier stones provide a glimpse back to another century. The bridge across Cain's Branch provided important passage for people crossing during their journey to and from Sully on top of rural stone and mud roads.

This bridge was likely built during the Haight's residency at Sully from 1842 - 1869. The original entrance to Sully was from the southeast and crossed over Cain's Branch towards the slave quarter and barn area, before coming to the main house.

The bridge was abandoned in the early 1900's in favor of a road toward the growing Town of Herndon.

[Captions:]
This 1878 Dranesville District map has Alexander Haight and Sully's later owner Conrad Shear (1874-1911) and neighbors marked. It shows the road that ran south and east from Sully to Little River Turnpike (U.S. Route 50).

A bridge like this one once crossed Cain's Branch. The stream was said to be named for Cain, an early trapper that used the creek area for camp sites in the early 1700s.

The abandoned bridge over Cain's Branch.

Erected 2022 by Fairfax County Park Authority. (Marker Number 3.)

Bridges & ViaductsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1842.