Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In the Footsteps of History

Special Places on the Mason Neck

Inscription.
Some of the features shown here that were prominent on Mason Neck in Fairfax County during the marches of the Armies of the American War of Independence, exist today through generations of historic preservation efforts. The rich natural environment, including that of the American Bald Eagle, continues to thrive because of local conservation efforts. Even the Colchester ferry landing has miraculously survived waterfront development trends to date.

The map on the right shows the public institutions responsible for natural and cultural resources protection in Mason Neck, Virginia.

Fairfax County archaeologists continue to investigate sites on Mason Neck connects to American Revolutionary War history and colonial life.

[Captions:]
Pohick Church - completed in 1774