Oxford in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Before There Was an Oxford

The Oxford Museum

— A Special Place; A Special Heritage —

The global climate warms and the ice sheets melt. The Atlantic Ocean rises almost 400 feet, flooding the Susquehanna River valley and forming the early Chesapeake Bay.

11,500 BC
Nomadic Paleo-Indian people follow mammoths, mastodons, giant beavers, and other Ice Age creatures into the region.

3000 BC
The climate continues to warm. As fish and shellfish populations become abundant in the region's rivers, Native groups from seasonal fishing settlements.

1100 AD
Regional Algonquin tribes, the Choptanks and Nanticokes, clear forests to grow corn, squash, beans, and tobacco and create permanent villages.

1500s
Searching for sea routes to China, European nations launch voyages of exploration westward across the Atlantic Ocean.

1607
The Virginia Company of London constructs a fortified base at Jamestown to trade with Natives and grow tobacco.

1608
Captain John Smith explores and maps the Chesapeake Bay but does not reach the area that will become Oxford.

1632
King Charles I of England grants the original charter for Maryland, a colony of about twelve million acres, to Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore.

1635
The first significant land
grants on the Eastern Shore are received by English settlers.

1642
The first 13 enslaved Africans are brought into Maryland and St. Mary's City.

1650
War and European diseases take their toll on Native peoples, whose population shrinks by 90 percent since 1600.

1659
3,050 acres of Eastern Shore land are deeded to Welshman Edward Lloyd and surveyed as a tobacco plantation. Other prominent plantations in this area include Anderton, Plimhimmon, Otwell, Canterbury, and Plain Dealing.

1664
Under the governorship of Charles Calvert, 3rd Baron Baltimore, the Maryland Assembly rules that all enslaved people and all their children should be held in slavery for life.

Erected by The Oxford Museum.