York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inventing the Future: Trails & Greenways

Historic Downtown York

— Rail Trail Authority —

Inscription.
In meeting rooms, on drawing boards, and around kitchen tables, York Countians from many walks of life are creating the future by improving open space, recreational trails and greenways. Efforts range from small neighborhood cleanups to major acquisition and construction projects that will improve the quality of life in the county and the region.

As of 2004, these projects are underway:
• The York Hanover Trolley Trail (see historical & current photos, right) will connect eastward from Hanover to Spring Grove, with potential alignments to York still in planning led by the York County Rail Trail Authority.

• Citizens' workshops and design studies coordinated by the Codorus Implementation Committee will result in further "greening" of the banks of the Codorus including better access points, boardwalks, canoe landings, trails and related housing and commercial development at the river's edge through the city of York (drawings, right).

• The Rail Trail Authority is conducting engineering studies for an extension of the Heritage Rail Trail County Park following the Codorus northward to John Rudy County Park in East Manchester Township (see photo).

• The York County Planning Commission is developing a county-wide greenway and open space plan emphasizing ecological
resources and environmental quality. The plan will develop a vision for greenway and trail development for the year 2015.

• These and other groups are working on future greenway development west toward Adams County's historic Gettysburg and east to the Susquehanna River, where the existing Mason Dixon Trail and proposed inland walking paths provide views and access to "river trails" for boaters. The Lancaster-York Heritage Region is preparing a paddlers' trail map and landside interpretive panels on both sides of the Susquehanna River.

Many of these big ideas started with a small seed planted in 1977, when staff from the York City and York County Planning Commissions decided to collaborate on a county-wide bikeway plan. The first piece implemented was the little one-mile Codorus bikeway at the river's edge from this spot south to Penn Street, within the city of York. This tiny beginning was followed over the next two decades by the Heritage Rail Trail's major southern stretch, from Penn Street south to New Freedom and the Maryland Line. This recreational corridor is attracting people from across the state and beyond, with visitors numbering more than 250,000 annually.

To get involved in the development of greenways and trails in York County or to learn more about these projects contact:

York County
2. Additional panel on the display