Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lake Tohopekaliga

Kissimmee Lakefront Park

Inscription. The City of Kissimmee rests on the northern shore of the historic Lake Tohopekaliga. This vast lake, almost 19,000 acres, is connected to the Kissimmee Chain of Lakes. Lake Toho, as the locals call it, has played an important role to Kissimmee both historically and ecologically.

During the Second Seminole War in the early 1800s, the small islands within the lake provided protection, helping the Seminole Indians resist U.S. troops. This was how Lake Toho got its name, Tohopekaliga, which means "fort site". By the late 1800s, major development was beginning to happen. The first small outpost on Lake Toho, called Allendale, grew rapidly and would eventually become Kissimmee. After extensive dredging of the lake and its connecting waterways, Kissimmee became an important trading center using steamships for cargo and passengers.

Today, the lake is known as one of the best lakes in Florida for bass fishing. Several major bass fishing tournaments are held here annually. Additionally, Lake Toho is rich with wildlife. It is home to many species of animals, such as alligators, bald eagles, blue herons, snail kites, white tailed deer, bobcats and turkeys.

Erected by City of Kissimmee.

Native AmericansSettlements & SettlersWars, US IndianWaterways & Vessels.