Antioch in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Alice Thompson Collinsworth

Inscription. Alice Thompson (1777-1828) married Revolutionary War veteran Edward Collinsworth (1759-1816) in Dec. 1795, after spending two years as a captive at the Muscogee (Creek) tribal town Kialegee, in present-day Alabama. Alice and Edward reared seven children on land deeded to Alice by her brother John (c. 1765-1791). Their son James (1802-1838) signed the Texas Declaration of Independence. Alice, Edward, daughter Parmelia and two more generations are buried at the nearby family cemetery.

4. Alice Thompson Collinsworth gravesite
5. Edward Collinsworth gravesite and headstone