Clifton Forge in Alleghany County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roger Arliner Young

Inscription. R. Arliner Young, zoologist, was born in Clifton Forge. After graduating with a B.A. from Howard University and an M.S. from the University of Chicago, she became the first African American woman to earn a doctorate in zoology when she completed her Ph.D. at the University of Pennsylvania in 1940. Her research focused on the effects of electromagnetic radiation on marine organisms, and her 1924 article in the journal Science won international attention. For years she taught zoology at Howard and conducted research at the elite Marine Biological Laboratory in MA. She later taught at other historically Black colleges and universities and was a civil rights activist and labor union organizer.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-17.)

1. Wikipedia entry for Roger Arliner Young. Excerpt:
In 1916, Young enrolled at Howard University in Washington, D.C. to study music. She wrote in the yearbook: “Not failure, but low aim is a crime.” She did not take her first science course until 1921. Though her grades were poor at the beginning of her college career, some of her teachers saw promise in her. One of these was Ernest Everett Just, a prominent black biologist and head of the Zoology department at Howard. Young graduated with a bachelor’s degree in 1923.
(Submitted on October 12, 2022.)

2. How a brilliant biologist was failed by science
. 2020 article by Leila McNeill at BBC.com. Excerpt:
Even though Young continued to return to Woods Hole for research and to present papers there, she found it difficult to make much progress amidst the deteriorating situation at Howard. In 1935, Young confronted [Ernest Everett Just] in a letter, writing: “You seem to be making a deliberate effort to keep me from doing any research... This type of thing is so averse to a true scientific or real university spirit that for a long time I have tried not to believe that is the correct expression of your sincere attitude.”

Within a year of receiving this letter, Just fired Young.

Both Chicago and Howard now were closed off to her. But at least now, she was able to finish her PhD. Under another zoologist at the University of Pennsylvania, Young received her doctoral degree in 1940, and co-authored two papers with her new mentor Lewis V Heilbrunn.

Marker is to the right of the flagpole, in front of the small tree.
In the Marine Biological Laboratory Archives via the BBC, circa 1929