Branson in Taney County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

LVT 4 Water Buffalo / M56 Scorpion / M43 Dodge Ambulance

Ripley's Mobile Military Marvels

LVT 4 Water Buffalo
The LVT is an amphibious warfare vehicle and amphibious landing craft introduced by the United States Navy and United States Marine Corps. The LVT 4 was designed in 1943 and was based on the previous LVT 2. It was the first to feature a rear ramp for the unloading of personnel and cargo.

The LVT 4 was the most produced LVT in any war, Believe It or Not!

M56 Scorpion
The M56 Scorpion is an American unarmored, airmobile self-propelled tank destroyer, armed with a 90mm M54 gun with a simple blast shield, and an unprotected crew compartment.

Believe It or Not!, The M56 was manufactured from 1953 to 1959 by the Cadillac Motor Car Division of General Motors.

M43 Dodge Ambulance
The Dodge M43 is the ambulance version of the M37 cargo truck. Built on almost the same chassis, this ambulance saw action worldwide beside its M37 counterpart.

Believe It or Not!, Dodge produced the M43 ambulance from 1951 to July 1954, with a few delivered after that date.

Erected by Ripley's Believe It or Not!.

Science & MedicineWar, ColdWar, VietnamWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1943.

3. LVT 4 Water Buffalo Display
4. M56 Scorpion Display