Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Casualties of Battle

Inscription.
Bull Run Bridge was the first Civil War battle for the 2nd New York Heavy Artillery. On the morning of August 27th, 1862 the New Yorkers lost one soldier killed, six wounded, and 53 missing. One of the wounded was Adam Worth. Born in Germany, Worth immigrated to the United States before the Civil War and enlisted in the army at 17. After being wounded Worth was evacuated to the rear where he learned he was falsely listed as killed. Deserting from the hospital, he returned to Europe and started a successful criminal career.

George Taylor was not as fortunate. Born in New Jersey, Taylor enlisted in the U.S. Navy, before resigning and joining the pre-war army. He began his Civil War career as the colonel of the 3rd New Jersey Infantry and eventually assumed command of the 1st New Jersey Brigade a year into the war. When the 1st New Jersey marched into battle on August 27th, Taylor went in with his men. Struck in the leg by an artillery shell fragment, he died four days later in an army hospital.

[Captions:]
Wounded soldiers from the Battle of Bull Run Bridge were treated in field hospitals like the one pictured here at Savage Station. Long waiting times to be treated meant many soldiers died waiting to see a doctor.

Adam Worth, a member of the 2nd New York Heavy Artillery, was wounded
in action at the Battle of Bull Run Bridge. A notorious criminal in Europe after the war, Worth was given the nickname "The Napoleon of Crime" that Sir Arthur Conan Doyle used as the basis for Sherlock Holmes' enemy Moriarty.

Brigadier General George Taylor led the 1st New Jersey Brigade to disaster in the Battle of Bull Run Bridge.

Erected by City of Manassas, Virginia.

2. The markers on the grounds of Fort Mayfield