Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Stagecoaches, C.S.A.

Inscription. At this site on the historic King's Highway, used since 1691, passengers boarded stagecoaches during the Civil War, 1861-65. Besides this stand, the town had 2 others, to serve 3 stage lines operating here.

Wm. Clark had the line to Mt. Pleasant, Haston & Lee the one to Tyler, and Sawyer & Risher (contractors for 15 Texas lines) the one to Waco.

Passengers for Waco boarded a coach at 6 a.m., and rode 4 days, 16 hours to the destination. Along the way some made connections for other places. In Waco there were stage lines to Henderson, San Antonio, Clarksville and Hempstead.

Schedules were shorter from here to Mt. Pleasant and Tyler. Nacogdoches was one of the best-served towns in Texas. Only 2 lines, both operating from Hempstead, had daily schedules, to Old Washington and to Austin. Cities with 5 lines included Austin, Waco and San Antonio. The port city of Indianola, later destroyed by storms, had 4 lines.

In all 31 stage lines operated in Confederate Texas, hauling mail, soldiers, civilians. 15 used 2-horse hacks, the others heavier coaches. All but 5 lines made connections with railroads or steamers, making possible extensive travel.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9400.)

listed in these topic lists: Hispanic AmericansNative AmericansSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1691.

2. The King's Highway
Panorama of main street in Nacogdoches; Stagecoach marker on corner in front of bank; Camino Real stone marker below and to right. Old Stone House marker on wall of bank, behind people.

1.
The "King's Highway" is also known as El Camino Real, Old San Antonio Road, or sometimes just "OSR"
    — Submitted August 7, 2009, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

3. King's Highway, Camino Real
A stone marker for the Camino Real is next to the Stage coach marker. It reads "King's Highway, Camino Real, Old San Antonio Road, Marker by the Daughters of the American Revolution and the State of Texas, AD 1919"
4. Old Stone House marker is affixed to bank's wall
A marker on the bank wall describes the historic building originally at this location, before, during and after the stagecoach days. It reads "On this site stood for a century an OLD STONE HOUSE thought to have been built in 1779 by ANTONIO GIL YBARBO, Sold by him as community property in 1805, Headquarters in 1806 for William Barr and Samuel Davenport, Indian traders, it served as trading post, store, warehouse, town hall, fort, barracks, church, tavern and saloon before being torn down in 1902 by W.W. and Charles Perkins, last owners. Reconstructed in 1936 on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College. This site marked by the State of Texas 1956"
6. Reconstructed Old Stone House (or Fort)
The Old Stone House (or Fort as it is also called) as reconstructed in 1936 on the campus of Stephen F. Austin.