Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Ambush / The Police

— Freedom Riders National Monument —

Inscription. The Ambush: 12:54 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
The silence didn't last long. Anniston Klansman William Chappell and a screaming mob of about 50 white men surrounded the bus. An 18-year-old Klansman, Roger Couch, lay on the pavement in front of the bus to block any attempt to leave. Couch later told the FBI he suffered "an epileptic fit." The mob, carrying metal pipes, clubs, and chains, milled around menacingly, some screaming "Dirty Communists" and "Seig Heil!"

[Caption (photo on far right)] After the driver opened the door to allow a passenger on, undercover highway patrol agents Eli Cowling (pictured) and Harry Simms hurried to the front to stop anyone from entering. They leaned on the door levers to get the doors closed and sealed while the mob smashed windows, dented the sides of the bus, and slashed tires. The siege continued for 20 minutes.

The Police 1:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Anniston police arrived on the scene around 1:15 p.m. even though they were only a block away at 1200 Gurnee, and had been alerted throughout the morning that there might be trouble. They examined the damage but made no attempt to arrest anyone. Then without warning, officers cleared a path and motioned for the bus to exit.

Civil RightsLaw EnforcementRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical date for this entry is May 14, 1961.

Featured marker is left of the rear bus tire in the mural.