Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Pursuit / Trapped

— Freedom Riders National Monument —

Inscription. Pursuit: 1:25 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Heading to Birmingham, the battered bus turned south on Gurnee from the station and west on 10th St. while men rushed to their cars to follow. Police escorted the bus to the city limits where they turned back, leaving the bus and its passengers to their fate.

A long line of cars and pick-up trucks had followed the police escort, waiting for their chance. As the bus traveled out Hwy. 202, two of the cars raced around the front of the bus and slowed to a crawl, forcing the bus driver to slow as well. The two slashed tires slowly deflated, and the driver had to pull over at Forsyth & Sons Grocery, six miles outside Anniston.

[Captions]
• (Top) Bus (circled in red) at Gurnee & 10th St.
• (Bottom) Anniston Star photographer Joe Postiglione snapped this photo of the bus (circled in red) and its pursuers.

Trapped 1:35 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. After examining the tires, the driver made a futile effort to call around to find replacements (note smashed window above his head)

Freedom Riders Ed Blankenheim (left) and Joe Perkins followed their training, not making eye contact or deliberately provoking confrontation. Highway Patrol agent Cowling is seen exiting, with just enough time to retrieve his revolver from the baggage compartment before
the mob surrounded the bus. Windows were smashed and the bus rocked in an attempt to turn it over. For twenty minutes, the angry mob pounded on the bus, demanding that the Freedom Riders come out to take what was coming to them.

Featured marker is to the right of the rear bus tire in the mural.