Shawnee in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shawnee

Where Nature Meets History

Inscription. You are standing in the historic Village of Shawnee, named after the Shawnee Nation. European-Americans settled in this region in the early 1800’s first for the salt of Saltlick Township. Upon discovering coal in the region, coal companies built stores and homes for their prospective employees. But the miners grew frustrated by the unjust work conditions and the lack of pay. They, and their union, The Knights of Labor, began to protest and strike. The feud ended when a small group of strikers sent a burning coal cart into a nearby mine, setting the whole mine on fire. This incident closed nearby mines forever, leaving many people out of work, and making the brick industry the main employer in town.

The fire, set in New Straitsville, still smolders underground today. Today, Shawnee is surrounded by remarkable natural areas primarily in the Wayne National Forest. The long history of the town and beautiful environment makes Shawnee a destination for hiking, biking, motorsports, camping, fishing, birding, interpretative tours, picnicking and more.

Within a five minute walk from Shawnee, locals and tourists can enjoy the serenity of Tecumseh Lake, named after Tecumseh, a political leader of the Shawnee Nation in the 1800’s. The half mile Tecumseh Lake Loop Trail that encircles Tecumseh Lake and the
two mile Wood Thrush Loop Trail that ventures into the surrounding forest, offer some great intermediate hiking and self-guided nature exploration in the area.

Erected by Shawnee, a Buckeye Trail Town.

More about this marker. The marker includes a map of the Tecumseh Lake Picnic Area Trails System and two photographs. On the lower left is captioned “Homecoming Parade in Shawnee during the boom era. Parade photo courtesy of Little Cities Archive.” On the lower right, “Female Common Merganser flying down to Tecumseh Lake. Merganser photo by George Blankenhorn.”