Laumeier Sculpture Park in Sunset Hills in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert Stackhouse (American, born 1942)

St. Louie Bones, 1987

— pine timbers, white stain, nails; 32 × 818 × 146 inches; Laumeier Sculpture Park Commission —

Inscription.
Seventy feet long, thirteen feet wide and following the contours of an uneven slope in Laumeier's Way Field, Robert Stackhouse's St. Louie Bones, 1987, creates a rippling silhouette on the Park's landscape. Conceptually modeled by the presence of our two powerful waterways, the artwork is a wooden structure with many historical associations. St. Louie Bones may look like a boat-turned-Minimalist sculpture, but it also suggests a stage of primitive ritual. Resembling a rickety raft boat, the piece recalls those who live by and travel the river—from native tribes in canoes and the European immigrants who landed in steamboats, to the river pilots that keep the local economy flowing. Like a ship tipping into a wave, idea and form are linked in a visual metaphor, presenting a platform to express a literal, imaginary or spiritual voyage.

Erected by St. Louis County Parks & Recreation; made possible with funding from Lighthouse for the Blind.

2. St. Louie Bones