Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kidnapping of Pocahontas

Inscription. Near here, Pocahontas visited friends among the Patawomecks on the Potomac River in April 1613. Capt. Samuel Argall saw an opportunity to capture Pocahontas and exchange her for English prisoners held by her father Chief Powhatan. Argall sought out Iopassus, the chief of the Indian town of Passapatanzy. After Argall made veiled threats, Iopassus obtained permission from his brother the Patawomeck district chief to aid Argall. Iopassus had one of his wives insist that Pocahontas accompany her on a tour of Argall’s ship. Once aboard, Pocahontas was detained, the ship departed, and she was held captive elsewhere in the colony. During negotiations for her exchange, Pocahontas married John Rolfe in 1614.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-48.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same number, but titled “Potomac Creek,” erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s about 1½ miles south where the road crosses the creek. It read, “Near the mouth of this creek, several miles east, explorers in 1608 found an Indian village called ‘Petomec,’ from which the river took its name. There the Indian princess, Pocahontas, was kidnapped by Captain Argall in 1613. There travelers landed from steamers to take the stage to Fredericksburg; early railroad terminus. Charles Dickens landed there, going to Richmond, and returned the same way, March, 1842.”

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Other markers about Pocahontas.

3. Pocahontas -- Lady Rebecca, (c. 1595 - 1617)
Detail of a portrait by an unknown artist (painted after 1616) in the National Portrait Gallery (NPG-42-21)
4. Smith and Pocahontas
Black and white photograph of and earlier marker titled, "Smith and Pocahontas." It reads, "At the mouth of this stream, Captain John Smith in 1608 found an Indian "Kings House" called "Petomek." The river takes its name from this. Here the Indian princess, Pocahontas, was kidnapped by the English in June 1612. Photograph is from an undated Virginia tourist brochure.