Fox Point in Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Head of Narragansett Bay / Crossing the Seekonk River

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 4, 2023
Head of Narrangansett Bay
Geography and Ecology of the Seekonk and Providence Rivers
The geography and ecology at the confluence of the Seekonk and Providence rivers influenced historic land uses that shaped the modern landscape.

Geography
The Seekonk River is the tidal extension of the freshwater Blackstone River flowing south from Pawtucket Falls to the saltwater Providence River just downstream of the Washington Bridge. Here, the shorelines open broadly in Providence Harbor and the river continues into Narragansett Bay. The Bay created a barrier to east-west overland travel and encouraged maritime travel up to Providence. The narrow Seekonk River crossing was on an important Native American trail and later the axis of major regional highway and railroad routes (see Crossing the Seekonk).

For 300 years, urban and industrial growth altered the landscape, filling tidal flats and straightening the river's banks, but some sections retain the original irregular, sinuous lines (see West Bank/East Bank). Traces of historic maritime port use are evident in the long, narrow, triangular area flanked by seawalls that defines the Providence River today. The geography that encouraged trade and transportation also heightened storm surges up
the narrow bay and rivers, causing catastrophic floods in Providence. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers completed the Providence Hurricane Barrier, the first of its kind, across the mouth of the Providence River in 1966.

Ecology
Like most of northern Narragansett Bay, the Seekonk River has open water and human-modified shoreline habitats. Many river-edge marshes and wetlands that formed natural habitats have disappeared, particularly along the east bank, although marshes around Omega Pond at the outfall of the Ten Mile River retain natural features. Native trees, shrubs, and wildflowers, grasses, and groundcovers grow beside the river. The river corridor is rich with wildlife, including waterfowl and shore birds, and a variety of marine and freshwater fish populate the water. Restoration of the wetland ecology and reintroduction of indigenous species such as anadromous fish and the American eel are important goals. Eelgrass is important to underwater habitats and reduces erosion. Environmental clean-up of industrial contamination supports the future improvement and vitality of the area's natural ecology.

Crossing the Seekonk River
Seekonk River Transportation History
Individuals, businesses, cities, and the State of Rhode Island built at least 16 bridges over 200 years at 9 locations along
a 1-mile stretch of the Seekonk River. These bridges linked regional overland transportation networks and allowed ships to navigate the river. Before the 1960s, the Seekonk River bridges included movable spans that lifted or rotated out of the channel to allow boats to pass through.

Bridges on the Seekonk River (PAL)
1. Henderson Bridge (1969)
2. Central Bridge (1793) and Red Bridges (1872 and 1895)
3. Crook Point Bascule Bridge (East Side Tunnel Bridge, 1907)
4, 5, & 6. Washington Bridges (1930, 1968, 2008, and 2014)
7. Washington Bridge (1885)
8. Washington Bridges (1795, 1810, and 1820)
9. India Point Railroad Bridges (1835, 1855, 1868, and 1902)

Toll Bridges
Ferries and boats provided the only way across the Seekonk River until 1793, when the Proprietors of the Central Bridge completed the first wood toll bridge. This structure was rebuilt several times until 1873, when Providence and East Providence erected the iron "Red Bridge" at the same location, followed in 1895 by a steel version. A toll bridge named for George Washington and adorned with his wood statue was built at India Point in 1795. Damaged by storms in 1807 and 1815, this bridge was replaced by a covered wood bridge on stone piers in 1820.

Automobile Bridges
In 1885, the State
replaced the 1820 Washington Bridge with a multi-span steel structure, which was removed in 1930 for construction of the concrete arch, double-leaf draw span Washington Bridge No. 200, the first Seekonk River bridge designed for automobiles. Washington Bridge No. 700, immediately to the north, was built in 1968 as part of I-195. In 2014, the newest Washington Bridge replaced the 1930 bridge (see Washington Bridges). North of the Washington bridges, the Henderson Bridge was constructed in 1969 to replace the 1895 "Red Bridge."

Railroad Bridges
The Boston & Providence Railroad constructed the wood trestle India Point Railroad Bridge across the Seekonk River in 1835. The B&P and its successor, the New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad, reconstructed the bridge several times. The final bridge, built in 1902, had a steel swing span; all but the easternmost span was demolished in 2001. The NY, NH&H constructed the Crook Point Bascule Bridge as a second bridge in 1907, with a single-leaf bascule span rising to open the shipping channel. This was an important component of a connecting line between Providence and East Providence that ran through the currently closed East Side Tunnel under College Hill.

Industry & CommerceNative AmericansNatural FeaturesNatural ResourcesRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1968.