North Side in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shockoe Hill Cemetery

Inscription. The City of Richmond opened Shockoe Hill Cemetery on four acres in 1822, when the burial ground of St. John’s Church approached its capacity. By 1871, Shockoe Hill had reached its current size of 12.7 acres. John Marshall (1755-1835), Chief Justice of the United States, and his wife Mary (“Polly”) Willis Ambler Marshall, are interred here. Marshall often walked to the cemetery from his nearby home to visit his wife’s grave after her death in 1831. Revolutionary War hero Peter Francisco, Civil War Union spy Elizabeth Van Lew, Richmond mayors William Foushee and Joseph Mayo, and Virginia governor William H. Cabell are also buried here.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-4.)

1. Friends of Shockoe Hill Cemetery. (Submitted on September 21, 2009.)
2. General Hospital #1. Civil War Richmond (Submitted on September 21, 2009.)

2. Shockoe Hill Cemetery Marker on Hospital Street
3. General Hospital Number 1.
The General Hospital, City Home Hospital, Alms House Hospital. Built shortly before the outbreak of the Civil War by the City of Richmond as a poor house. Rented by the City Council to the Confederate authorities in June 1861 as a military hospital. Continued in use as such until December 1864 when it was reclaimed by the City for rental to the Virginia Military Institute as their temporary location. Suffered heavy exterior damage when the nearby powder magazine was exploded on evacuation night. Taken over by Federal authorities and again used by them as a poor house. Returned to the City in December 1865. It was used for many years as the City Alms House. Still in use and owned by the City of Richmond. Earliest use by the Confederacy was for wounded Union prisoners. Soon became the first of the large General Hospitals. Capacity about 500 patients. Dr. Charles Bell Gibson, surgeon-in-charge. [Confederate Military Hospitals in Richmond by Robert W. Wait, Jr., Official Publication #22 Richmond Civil War Centennial Committee, Richmond, Virginia 1964.]
4. John and Mary Willis Ambler Marshall
John Marshall. Son of Thomas and Mary Marshall was born the 24th of September 1755. Intermarried with Mary Willis Ambler the 3rd of January 1783. Departed this life the 6th day of July 1835.
5. Peter Francisco
Died Jan. 16, 1831. A soldier of Revolutionary fame.
6. Elizabeth L. Van Lew
1818–1900. She risked everything that is dear to man–friends-fortune-comfort-health-life itself-all for the one absorbing desire of her heart-that slavery might be abolished and the Union preserved. This boulder from the capitol hill in Boston is a tribute from Massachusetts friends.
7. John Minor Botts
Born September 16, 1802. Died January 9, 1869. He was under all circumstances an inflexible friend of the American Union. “I know no North, no South, No East, no West; I only know my country, my whole country and nothing but my country.”
8. Dr William Foushee, 1st mayor of Richmond (1782).
To the memory of Dr William Foushee. A Virginian by birth. A patriot in his principles. In his manners the accomplished gentleman. He was a distinguished physician and graduated at Edinburgh. So great was the confidence reposed in his skill and so bright and cheering was his countenance, even after the age of three score years and ten, that his very presence at the bed side of the suffering seemed to operate as a balmy medicine upon the heart of the sick. He was born 26th October, 1749 and died 21st August, 1824.
9. Sally Harrison Pickett
Sacred to the memory of Sally Harrison. Daughter of Dr. John Minge. And wife of Capt. George E. Pickett, U.S.A. Born August 9th 1829. Died at Fort Gates, Texas, November 13th, 1851.
10. Charlotte Georgiana Wickham Lee
Born 1841. Died Dec. 26, 1863. Cherished wife of Gen. W. H. F. Lee. And beloved daughter-in-law of Gen. R. E. Lee. “How sweet her memory”
11. UDC Monument
In this vicinity are buried 220 Confederate soldiers and 577 Union soldiers that are recorded, as well as hundreds of other soldiers of whose burial no record was made. Erected by Elliott Grays Chapter U.D.C. 1938.

Note: The Union POWs were actually buried next to the City Hospital building east of 4th Street.
12. Surg Charles Bell Gibson CSA. Feb 16, 1816 - Apr 23, 1865.
13. Patrick Theodore Moore
Brigadier General, C.S.A. 1821-1884 and his wife Mary Randolph Mosby 1823-1875.

After recovering from a head wound inflicted at Bull Run, Moore served on the staffs of Generals Longstreet and Pickett. From September 1864 to the end of the war, he commanded the local defenses of Richmond.
14. Johnson Jones Hooper
of Alabama. June 9, 1815-July 7, 1862. Author-Editor-Lawyer. Secretary, Provisional Congress of the Confederate States of America 1861-1862. Erected by his friends Dec. 1950
15. Confederate Burial Ground
Many marked & unmarked Confederate graves are in this relatively open section. Hundreds of Union POWs were buried across 4th street in the distance (City Hospital site).
16. Richmond City Hospital
Library of Congress [LC-B815- 898] Many Union POWs were buried here east of Shockoe Hill Cemetery. The soldiers were later moved to Richmond National Cemetery on Williamsburg Road.
17. Almshouse, Richmond, Va.
Library of Congress [LC-B815- 860]. Used as CSA General Hospital #1. Charles Bell Gibson was the surgeon-in-charge. Shockoe Hill Cemetery is in the foreground.