Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cosmo Gordon

Inscription. Como Gordon was born in February of 1832 at "Kenmore" near Fredericksburg, Virginia. He was one of ten children born to William Knox Gordon (1790-1886) and Elizabeth Fitzhugh (1816-1872). The Kenmore Estate was given by Samuel Gordon to his wife, Susannah, and eldest son, William Knox Gordon, at the time of Samuel's death in 1843. William Knox Gordon and his wife, Eliza Fitzhugh, would sell their desirable estate of "Kenmore" to Franklin Slaughter in 1859.

Cosmo Gordon and Adelaide Lorimer were married by G. W. McPhail on October 23, 1851. In 1858, Cosmo acquired 418 acres of land which became known as "Loriella" farm. Research indicates that in 1860, Cosmo had 215 acres of improved land. The farm had 23 horses, three milk cows, four beef cows and two oxen. The farm produced 30 bushels of wheat, 200 bushels of corn, 20 bushels of Irish potatoes, 50 lbs. of butter, and two tons of hay, Cosmo also owned two female slaves ages 50 and 25 years, along with 10 others. Separate dwellings were provided for them. Cosmo became a successful farmer. His personal wealth was estimated at $10,000, and his real estate was valued at $16,000.

In 1861, the War of the Rebellion disrupted the lives of Cosmo and Adelaide, who at this point had three small children. At the age of 30, Cosmo moved to Richmond to work for the Confederate
government and was enlisted in the 25th Battalion of Infantry (City Battalion). After six months, he was discharged. In April 1862, he re-enlisted and was assigned to Company E, 40th Virginia Infantry. He deserted in May of 1862 and was returned to the regiment, under guard, in March of 1863. After the battle of Gettysburg, Cosmo was captured at Falling Waters, Maryland, and was imprisoned at Point Lookout, until exchanged in April of 1864.

With the War behind him, Cosmo returned to farming. He and Adelaide would have four more children, born between 1860 and 1873. The two would spend 40 years of devoted marriage until her death in 1891. Cosmo wrote in Adelaide's obituary that "she met all her difficulties and dangers without a murmur." It was also stated that no poor Confederate soldier was ever sent empty handed from her doors. Cosmo died in May of 1901 and lies in the family burial ground at Loriella Park.

Erected by Spotsylvania County Museum.

3. Cosmo and Adelaide Gordon